Cave Creek Town Hall Blog
[…] Mark Stapp, and his legal and financial entourage which were in attendance, assured town council members that approval of the Resolution would not commit the town to anything --- and the council believed them. 

        Their assertion to the town council was not true.

        By approving the Resolution, the town is statutorily committed to completing the special taxing district process.  Under Arizona law the town is obligated to conduct another meeting to give final approval.  The statue, A.R.S. 48-6804, identifies the persons who are allowed to file an objection to the creation of a special taxing district as being “Any person claiming an interest in real property that the resolution discloses is situated in the district or any qualified elector of the district.…”  No Cave Creek citizen is qualified to file an objection under the statute because the Cahava Springs property is wholly owned by Mark Stapp and CS.   Since no Cave Creek citizen is allowed to speak either in favor or in opposition to the creation of another town within our town, the meeting to